A CS2 stats tracker shows your Premier CS Rating, Competitive skill groups and match stats together. Counter-Strike 2 runs three ladders players care about: Premier rating in seven color bands, 18 Competitive skill groups tracked per map, and FACEIT levels 1 to 10. Aim, positioning, opening duels and trading explain most results.
Live now. Look up any CS2 player above with a Steam link or SteamID64, or sign in with Steam to open your own profile. Then compare two players with AI Profile Pick.
What does the RankSurge CS2 profile show?
- Ranks: Premier CS Rating in its color band, FACEIT level and Elo, Leetify rating, Wingman rank and your Competitive skill group on every map.
- Form: overall win rate, win rate over recent matches, and your last 25 matches with map, score, result and match rating.
- Skill scores: aim, positioning and utility on a 0 to 100 scale, plus CT and T side ratings.
- Fundamentals: headshot accuracy, reaction time, preaim, spray accuracy, counter-strafing, opening duels, trade kills, flashes and utility left unused at death.
How do CS2 ranks and Premier rating work?
Counter-Strike 2 has two official ranked modes. Premier gives you one CS Rating number with a color band. Competitive uses the classic skill-group badges, with a separate rank for every map. Both need ten wins before your rank appears.
Premier CS Rating color bands
| Color band | CS Rating range |
|---|---|
| Grey | 0 - 4,999 |
| Light blue | 5,000 - 9,999 |
| Blue | 10,000 - 14,999 |
| Purple | 15,000 - 19,999 |
| Pink | 20,000 - 24,999 |
| Red | 25,000 - 29,999 |
| Gold | 30,000+ |
Competitive skill groups per map
Competitive has 18 skill groups: Silver I to Silver Elite Master (6), Gold Nova I to Gold Nova Master (4), Master Guardian I to Distinguished Master Guardian (4), then Legendary Eagle, Legendary Eagle Master, Supreme Master First Class and The Global Elite. Each map keeps its own rank, so your best map can sit well above your worst.
FACEIT levels and Elo
| FACEIT level | Elo range |
|---|---|
| 1 | 100 - 500 |
| 2 | 501 - 750 |
| 3 | 751 - 900 |
| 4 | 901 - 1,050 |
| 5 | 1,051 - 1,200 |
| 6 | 1,201 - 1,350 |
| 7 | 1,351 - 1,530 |
| 8 | 1,531 - 1,750 |
| 9 | 1,751 - 2,000 |
| 10 | 2,001+ |
FACEIT is a separate platform, not part of Valve's matchmaking. New accounts start at 1,000 Elo (Level 4).
Which CS2 stats actually matter?
Kill/death ratio is only part of the picture. These stats show how much you help win rounds.
ADR
Average damage per round. Damage that does not finish a kill still weakens enemies and sets up your teammates.
KAST
The share of rounds with a kill, assist, survival or trade. It rewards consistency over highlight rounds.
Headshot %
The share of kills that are headshots. A steady number usually means good crosshair placement.
Opening duels
First kills and first deaths per round. Entry players should win more than they lose; everyone else should die first less often.
Utility damage
Damage from HE grenades and molotovs. It shows whether your utility is doing work or just being thrown.
Win rate by map
Since Competitive ranks are per map, your map win rates show where to queue and where to practice.
How do you compare with CS2 pros?
Our pro matchup pages line up famous players' public stats side by side, with a live AI pick on who has the stronger profile: s1mple vs ZywOo, donk vs m0NESY, ZywOo vs m0NESY, donk vs ZywOo, NiKo vs s1mple, s1mple vs device and b1t vs jL. Browse all CS2 pro comparisons, then put your own profile next to any pro.
Which Counter-Strike 2 guides should you read?
Start with how the ladder works, learn which numbers matter, then follow the climbing plan. Each guide is checked against official publisher pages first and dated, and more games are covered in our climbing guides for every game.
CS2 Premier rating explained
Rating colors, the 10-win reveal, Premier seasons and how it differs from Competitive.
Read the guide: CS2 Premier rating explainedCS2 stats explained
K/D, ADR, KAST, HLTV Rating 3.0 and what demo-based sites add to the scoreboard.
Read the guide: CS2 stats explainedHow to rank up in CS2 Premier
Mechanics drills, utility, economy, trading, the new map vote and demo review.
Read the guide: How to rank up in CS2 PremierCS2 stats come from the Leetify public API. RankSurge is independent and is not affiliated with Valve, FACEIT or Leetify.
Also tracking Valve's other shooter? See the Deadlock stats hub, browse leaderboards, or follow the match tracker.
Look up a CS2 player Compare CS2 players CS2 pro comparisons
Frequently asked questions
How do I look up a CS2 player on RankSurge?
Paste a Steam profile link or a 17-digit SteamID64 into the CS2 lookup at the top of this page, or tap Sign in with Steam to open your own profile. You get Premier rating, FACEIT level and Elo, aim, positioning and utility scores, your rank on each map and your last 25 matches. Sign-in only shares your public Steam ID; RankSurge never sees your password.
Where do RankSurge's CS2 stats come from?
CS2 stats come from the Leetify public API and refresh every few minutes. Leetify only has players whose matches it has tracked, so a brand-new or private account may show no stats until it plays a few Premier or FACEIT matches with a free Leetify account. RankSurge is independent and is not affiliated with Valve, FACEIT or Leetify.
What is CS Rating in Counter-Strike 2 Premier?
CS Rating is the single number Premier mode uses to rank you. It is shown with a color band: grey from 0 to 4,999, light blue from 5,000 to 9,999, blue from 10,000 to 14,999, purple from 15,000 to 19,999, pink from 20,000 to 24,999, red from 25,000 to 29,999, and gold at 30,000 and above. You need ten Premier wins before your rating appears; losses and draws do not count toward those ten.
What is the difference between Premier and Competitive in CS2?
Premier uses one CS Rating number across the active map pool and a pick-and-ban phase before each match. Competitive keeps the classic 18 skill groups, from Silver I to The Global Elite, and tracks a separate skill group for each map. A win on one map only moves that map's rank. Both modes require ten wins before your rank is shown, counted per map in Competitive.
What are the CS2 skill groups in order?
The 18 Competitive skill groups, lowest to highest, are Silver I, Silver II, Silver III, Silver IV, Silver Elite, Silver Elite Master, Gold Nova I, Gold Nova II, Gold Nova III, Gold Nova Master, Master Guardian I, Master Guardian II, Master Guardian Elite, Distinguished Master Guardian, Legendary Eagle, Legendary Eagle Master, Supreme Master First Class and The Global Elite. Because ranks are per map, you can be Gold Nova on one map and Master Guardian on another at the same time.
How do FACEIT levels work for CS2?
FACEIT is a separate third-party platform with its own ladder from Level 1 to Level 10, backed by a visible Elo number. New players start at 1,000 Elo, which is Level 4. Level 10 begins at 2,001 Elo with no cap. FACEIT also awards a Challenger badge to the top 1,000 Level 10 players in each region, based on leaderboard position rather than an Elo band, so it can be lost if others pass you.
Which CS2 stats matter most for improving?
Start with ADR, KAST and headshot percentage. ADR (average damage per round) shows how much pressure you apply even without finishing kills. KAST (the share of rounds where you got a kill, assist, survived or were traded) shows how often you contribute. Headshot percentage reflects crosshair placement. Add opening-duel results and utility damage to see whether you are winning fights before they start. Track the same stats over many matches, not one game.


